GFACCT Programming - Thursday 12 November 2020

GFACCT 2020 Programming

Thursday 12 November 2020

9:05 am - 10:30 am

The Role of International Cooperation in the Development of the Creative Economy (Pacific Alliance)

11:00 am - 11:55 am

Creativity on the catwalk: a conversation on fashion in the midst of cultural industries with Ágatha Ruiz de la Prada and Pilar Castaño

Moderator: Juan Lozano, RCN Television News Director

12:05 m - 12:55 m

High-flying Entrepreneurship: Peter Vesterbacka and the success behind Angry Birds

2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Ruta N Innovation Lab: prototypes workshop

With: Laura Lugo, architect and specialist in strategic design and innovation.

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

From the Rio Bravo to Patagonia: experience and cultural transversality before, during and after the pandemic

Starring: Jorge Telerman and Ernesto Piedras

5:10 pm - 5:40 pm

Non-fiction science: art, identity and the cyborg struggle

With: Neil Harbisson and Moon Ribas

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Closing Ceremony

Guest artists:
Jóvenes Creadores del Chocó
Hety and Zambo (San Andrés)
Chris y Rony (Barranquilla)
Buku Bembé (Medellín)
La Gata Cirko (Bogotá)
Nanpa Básico (Medellín)
Pacifican Power

9:05 am - 9:55 am

Please touch: museums are to be felt
With Seb Chan

10:05 am - 11:55 am

Iberoamerican Dance Encounter - Conexiones

What public policies and models do we conceive, according to the plurality of the field, for the economic-productive development of the sector? What should be the role of public institutions and private actors of the sector in this field of development?

12:05 m - 12:22 m

CoCrea: the corporation for the development of the cultural and creative economy in Colombia

Mónica Ramírez, director CoCrea

2:00 pm - 2:36 pm

Grafitti: a dialogue between urban art and cultural and creative industries

3:00 pm - 3:25 pm

Investing in the Orange Economy: Bancóldex's orange bonds

With: Jaime Buriticá, Director of the Treasury Department of Bancóldex.

3:30 pm - 4:08 pm

The Million Dollar Fair and the revolution of new collectors

With: Diego Garzón, director of Feria del Millón

4:20 pm - 5:10 pm

From training to the mediation of audiences

With: Lina Gaviria, Secretary of Culture of Medellin Nicolás Montero, Secretary of Culture of Bogota

Moderator: Claudia del Valle, Director Teatro Colón

5:20 pm - 5:45 pm

A creative class with Richard Florida

With Richard Florida, founder and creator of the Creative Class Group

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Closing Ceremony

Guest artists:
Jóvenes creadores del Chocó
Hety and Zambo (San Andrés)
Chris y Rony (Barranquilla)
Buku Bembé (Medellín)
La Gata Cirko (Bogotá)
Nanpa Básico (Medellín)
Pacifican Power

9:05 am - 9:55 am

Iberoamerican Dance Encounter - Conexiones Digital tools of participation

With: Lucas Tello

10:05 am - 10:56 am

Riot Games: Women in e-sports

11:05 am - 11:55 am

Impact of COVID-19 on the cultural and creative industries in the region: the challenges for the construction of comparable regional cultural indicators (MERCOSUR)

12:05 m - 12:55 m

Digital platforms, audiences and cultural consumption (Gabo Foundation)

With: Leila Mesyngier

2:00 pm - 2:50 pm

Fashion, identity and cultural diversity: a conversation between designer Ágatha Ruiz de la Prada and Carmen Inés Vásquez, Minister of Culture of Colombia.

3:00 pm - 3:50 pm

Audiovisual heritage of the native peoples of the Pacific Alliance

4:00 pm - 4:50 pm

Results of the work of the expert group on measures and conclusions for post-COVID CCIs (IDB)

5:00 pm - 5:50 pm

Ten keys to create and disseminate cultural journalism in the 21st century (Gabo Foundation)

With: Jorge Carrión

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Closing Ceremony

Guest artists:
Jóvenes creadores del Chocó
Hety and Zambo (San Andrés)
Chris y Rony (Barranquilla)
Buku Bembé (Medellín)
La Gata Cirko (Bogotá)
Nanpa Básico (Medellín)
Pacifican Power